Good win for Western Districts

UNDER 15: Hawks’ Yahna Chynoweth followed Elliston’s Jade Ryan as she led for the ball. Hawks’ Lucy Tucker was pictured defending Elliston’s Jazmyn Weiland in under 15s. Photographs: Emma Williams.Mid West netball
Nanjing Night Net

A grade

Western Districts def Central Eyre 52-28

THE first quarter was tightly contested with both teams moving the ball well.

Western Districts finished the quarter strong and went into the first break with a five-goal lead.

The second quarter started off even with all goalies shooting well.

Western Districts’ defenders were working well together creating more turnovers as the quarter went on.

Janelle Grocke was trying hard in defence for Central Eyre but Western Districts’ attackers were combining well and some great lobs into goal shooter Coby Tomney saw them lead by 10 goals at half time.

The third quarter saw Western Districts take control of the last half with some great pressure in defence resulting in numerous turnovers.

The quarter finished off with some brilliant passages of play into Western Districts’ goalies, who continued to shoot accurately.

It was the Western Districts who were well on top of the final whistle to finish the mach with a comfortable 24-goal win.

Best: Western Districts: C. Beard; Central Eyre: J. Grocke.

West Coast Hawks def Elliston by forfeit

Wirrulla def Wudinna United 66-31

B grade

West Coast Hawks def Elliston 64-21

In the first quarter West Coast Hawks’ defence worked really hard getting a lot of turnovers.

The goalies were shooting accurately.

The first change saw the Hawks leading, 17-6.

The second quarter was steady and saw much of the same however the Hawks managed to pull away significantly entering half time with 31 goals to Elliston’s 10.

In the third quarter Elliston made changes. A lot of credit goes to the juniors who worked really hard all quarter.

In the final term it was a fantastic display of netball from the Hawks girls and they had a convincing win.

Best: West Coast Hawks: C. Kelsh.

Central Eyre def Western Districts 43-32

The first quarter started off fast with determined efforts by both teams.

Great defensive work saw Central Eyre capitalise on opportunities and they had a nine-goal lead at the end of the first quarter.

Western Districts found their momentum to start the second quarter with play even up and down the court.

Good ring work from both teams saw some accurate shooting under desperate defence.

Western Districts however out scoring Central Eyre for the quarter with 16-23 leading into the final half.

The third quarter was another hard and fast quarter with both teams under pressure.

Central Eyre continued to capitalise on opportunities in their goal circle and this ensured they maintained their lead.

Central Eyre went into the final quarter with a lead of 10 goals.

The last quarter was high intensity and there was an increase in turnovers, but Central Eyre still had their lead when the umpire blew the final whistle.

Best: Central Eyre: S. Georgiou; Western Districts: A. Moroney.

Wudinna United def Wirrulla def 53-26

C grade

Western Districts def Central Eyre 36-27

The first quarter was unsettled but thanks to accurate shooting Western Districts took a five-goal lead into the first change.

Bonnie-lee Barnes and Nicole Brands were also defending well.

The second quarter saw accurate shooting from Kelsey Trezise and she was backed up by great defence.

Excellent feeding from Western Districts’ Maddy Horgan and Tegan Watts saw them extend their lead by 10 goals.

The third quarter was a tight contest with Western Districts continuing their lead with steady play.

The fourth quarter saw Central Eyre leaving their run too late and Western Districts took the game.

West Coast Hawks def Elliston by forfeit

Wudinna United def Wirrulla 43-19

Under 15

Elliston def West Coast Hawks 54-46

The first quarter was evenly matched play and it was goal for goal.

Elliston had a couple of turnovers, which resulted in a small lead but towards the end of the quarter Hawks pegged the score back to be even at the break.

The second quarter was even and although the Hawks got some quick goals a few mistakes cost them some turnovers.

Elliston came back to make scores even at half time.

The third quarter was fast with Elliston getting some quick turnovers that lead to a six-goal lead.

Injury struck the Hawks half way through the quarter so changes were made to the team.

Play continued to be unsettled and Elliston maintained a five-goal lead.

In the fourth quarter Elliston continued to play steady netball and although the Hawks defended hard, Elliston were still able to increase the lead to get a win by eight goals.

Wirrulla drew with Wudinna United 31-31

Under 13

Western Districts def Central Eyre 40-14

In the first quarter play was messy with some mistakes made due to congestion.

Central Eyre settled first and took the lead.

Western Districts fought hard to come back and took the lead by five goals at the first quarter break.

The second quarter saw Centrals make one change, which lead to some great defending.

Western Districts were able to capitalise on some great intercepts to increase their lead by 13 at half time.

In the third quarter Western Districts made some changes but were still able to increase their score.

Some great intercepts by Central Eyre saw some great passages of play.

While Central Eyre fought hard, Western Districts still dominated and increased their lead by 36 goals.

The fourth quarter was lower scoring but Western Districts came out comfortable winners.

Best: Western Districts: R. Forrest; Central Eyre: A. Dowden.

Elliston def West Coast Hawks 32-26

Wudinna United def Wirrulla 41-25

First semi final, Piednippie

Under 15: 10.30am: Elliston v Central Eyre; West Coast Hawks: Alicia Carcuro, Tina Smith.

Under 13: 11.45am: West Coast Hawks v Wudinna; Elliston: Bronny Tomney, Karen Paul.

C grade: 11.45am: Western Districts v Wirrulla; Elliston: Elaine Seal, Nyssa Bell.

A grade: 1pm: Western Districts v Elliston; Central Eyre: Rach Mont, Sheree Joyce.

B grade: 2.30pm: Wirrulla v Central Eyre; Wudinna United: Jan Wheaton, Karly Oswald.

D grade: 2.30pm: West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre; Wudinna United: Fiona Carey, Tamara Armstrong.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.